Policy

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Effective date: October 23, 2019

Adventure Box Technology AB (publ) (“us”, “we”, or “our”) provides the 3D game platform Adventure Box on the website https://www.adventurebox.com” https://www.adventurebox.com (hereinafter referred to as the “Service”). In order to use our website and the Service, you have provided us with information such as your personal data.

In this Privacy Policy, we describe how we are processing your personal data, as a data controller, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and other applicable legislations when you use our website and the Service. The policy also describes how you as an individual can exercise your rights.

Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from https://www.adventurebox.com.

Definitions

  • Service: Service is the 3D game platform Adventure Box, available at https://www.adventurebox.com. The website https://www.adventurebox.com is operated by Adventure Box Technology AB.
  • Personal Data: Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).
  • Usage Data: Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
  • Cookies: Cookies are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).
  • Data Controller: Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed.For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.
  • Data Processors (or Service Providers): Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.
  • Data Subject (or User): Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

Purpose of the Processing and the Legal Basis

We process your Personal Data for the following purposes for which the data was collected.

To provide and operate our Service

We are processing your personal data in the following ways:

  • In order to provide you with the Service and operate/maintain the Service.
  • To provide you with notices regarding confirmations, technical notices, updates, security alerts, administrative messages and changes to our Service.
  • Allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues.

The processing is based on the legal basis legitimate interests where our interest of processing your Personal Data in order to provide you with the service overrides your fundamental rights and freedoms to not have your Personal Data processed.

Payments

Payment information are processed for the purpose of providing you with the Service we offer and for accounting purposes. The processing of payment information for the purpose of providing our service is based on a legitimate interest where our rights to process the Personal Data for such interest overrides your rights to your Personal Data. Payment information processed for accounting purposes are necessary for the compliance of a legal obligation to which we are subject.

Customer support

We are processing your Personal Data for the purpose of responding to your customer support request or complaint in order to resolve problems and provide general support to users. The processing is based on the legal basis legitimate interest, where our interest to process your Personal Data in order to provide you with customer support overrides your rights and freedoms to not have your Personal Data processed.

Marketing

We may use your Personal Data to provide you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you that are similar to those that you have already purchased or used unless you have opted not to receive such information. You as a Data Subject are entitled to request that your Personal Data is not to be processed for direct marketing purposes. You may also have the right to unsubscribe to newsletters and other direct marketing messages sent to you by e-mail.

The processing is based on the legal basis legitimate interest, where our interest to process your Personal Data for marketing purposes overrides your rights and freedoms to not have your Personal Data processed.

Improvement of our Service

We are processing Personal Data such as Cookies and other tracking technologies (beacons, tags and scripts etc.) to improve your user experience and the Service and to collect statistics. For more information, read our cookie policy here. The processing of such information is based on your consent.

Miscellaneous

We may also process your Personal Data to comply with legislations applicable to us as a Swedish registered company.

Types of Data Collected

We are processing the following categories of Personal Data.

To provide and operate our Service

  • First and last name
  • E-mail address
  • Username

Payments

  • PayPal/ Braintree – transaction-ID, sender name, origin country and e-mail address.

Customer support

  • Contact details such as name, username and e-mail address.
  • Information you have provided in an e-mail or message to us.

Marketing

  • First and last name
  • E-mail address
  • Username

Improvement of our Service

  • Usage Data – may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.
  • Cookies – is a file with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device.
  • Other tracking technologies – to track the activity on our Service to improve your user experience and to collect statistics.

Retention of Data

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Sweden and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Sweden and process it there.

We will take all necessary steps to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless appropriate safeguards have been taken and there are adequate controls in place including the security of your Personal Data and other personal information. Such appropriate measures can for example be (if the Personal Data is transferred from EU/EES to a third country outside of the EU/EES):

  • to ensure that the parties (for example data exporter and data importer) enter into the EU Commission’s Standard Contract Clauses;
  • if the transfer takes place to an American company in the US, ensure that the American company is certified in accordance with the EU-US Privacy Shield program; or
  • if transfer takes place within a group of companies, that the group has adopted so called Binding Corporate Rules approved by the relevant supervisory authority.

We will also provide the Data Subject with relevant information if any transfer of Personal Data is made from the EU/EES to a third country outside of the EU/EES. Furthermore, we ensure that all transfers to third parties and third countries (outside of the EU/EES) takes place in accordance with GDPR and other applicable data protection legislation.

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us and we have established technical and organizational measures in order to ensure that personal data is processed in accordance with the GDPR and other applicable data protection legislations.

Your Data Protection Rights

As a Data Subject, you have certain data protection rights. We aim to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data. If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you or if you want to exercise any of your other rights, please contact us (see contact details below).

Under certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.
  • The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.
  • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
  • The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where we relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten) about our collection and use of your Personal Data.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analysing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.

  • Google Analytics: Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network. You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Behavioral Remarketing

We use remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimise and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

  • Google AdWords: Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout – for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American
Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:

  • PayPal / Braintree: Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full” https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact information

Adventure Box Technology AB (publ)
Company reg. no 556963-6599
Sveavägen 166, 113 46 Stockholm, SWEDEN

Phone number: +46 73 051 1414
Email:
chris@adventurebox.com

To exercise your rights under the GDPR, or if you have any questions regarding our processing of your personal data, please send your inquiry to: chris@adventurebox.com or by the contact form on our website: https://blog.adventurebox.com/contact/